Book A Free Chat

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF SPECTRUM OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ABN: 49 138 617 299

(A SOLE TRADER OPERATING IN AUSTRALIA)

IN THE CONDUCT OF ITS BUSINESS AND THE WEBSITE WWW.SPECTRUMOCCUPATIONALTHERAPY.COM (“Spectrum”)

LAST UPDATED 19th JULY 2020

This Privacy Policy outlines how we protect your personal information while collecting, using and disclosing this information and it will apply to any information given by you when using our services.

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Australian legislation and in particular the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)).

What information is collected?

We only collect information which we consider necessary for us to provide our services to you.

This information may include:

- Your name, address and contact details

- Credit card details

- User id’s and passwords

- The services provided to you

- Records of correspondence between you and us

How is your information collected?

The ways we may collect your personal information are:

- Directly from you by person, telephone, or in writing (by email or otherwise)

- From third parties such as related companies and our service providers

- From companies described under “Disclosure of your information”

How is your information used?

We only use your personal information for the purposes of providing services to you and for related, internal management purposes including:

- To process and fulfill your requested services

- To manage our services including customer service and billing

- To develop and improve our services

- To conduct surveys to determine your use and satisfaction with our service

- To generate statistics

- To promote and market our services

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (individuals and/or organisations), for example:

- Spectrum staff

- Government and regulatory authorities as required by law

Other than the above, we shall not disclose your personal information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

- You have consented

- It is required or authorised by law

- It is required due to Mandatory Notification

- It is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or

- It is necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity

Accessing and updating your information?

If you wish to access and/or update your personal information, please contact us by email or telephone.

What if you choose not to provide us with your personal information?

If you choose not to provide to us information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our full services.

Any concerns, queries or requests?

Should you wish to discuss a breach of your privacy or any aspect of this Policy, please forward your request, complaint or query by email to the contact person set out below. We shall endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with our requirements and the law. Any amendments will be updated on our website. Please access our website regularly to ensure that you have our most recent Privacy Policy.

To Contact Us:

email: [email protected] tel: 0480 279 909

SIGN UP


Get sleep tips and hints straight to your inbox!

Email Signup

Privacy Policy
Copyright Spectrum Occupational Therapy | 2020
Website By Olto
arrow-circle-o-downcaret-square-o-leftmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram